Nathaniel D. Cumming, Apps v. United Services Automobile Assoc., Resp ( 2020 )
[…] (1) Within fifteen working days after receipt by the insurer of fully completed and
    executed proofs of loss, the insurer must notify the first party claimant whether the
    claim has been accepted or denied. The insurer must not deny a claim on the
    grounds of a specific policy provision, condition, or exclusion unless reference to
    the specific provision, condition, or exclusion is included in the denial. . . .
    6
    The Washington department of health is responsible for promulgating rules and standards related
    to property contamination. RCW 64.44.070. When a property is “contaminated,” a public health
    officer issues an order declaring the property unfit for use. RCW 64.44.030(1). Under RCW
    64.44.010(2), a property is “‘[c]ontaminated’” when it is “polluted by hazardous chemicals so that
    the property is unfit for human habitation or use due to immediate or long-term hazards.”
    Methamphetamine is considered a “‘[h]azardous chemical[]’” when it is detected “in amounts
    exceeding the decontamination standards set by the department.” RCW 64.44.010(4)(a). The
    decontamination standard for methamphetamine includes amounts “less than or equal to 1.5 micro