Nathaniel D. Cumming, Apps v. United Services Automobile Assoc., Resp ( 2020 )
[…] defeating each of the Cummings’ extracontractual claims as a matter of law.
    We agree with the Cummings that a material issue of fact remains as to whether USAA
    reasonably investigated the Cummings’ claim prior to denying coverage. Therefore, summary
    judgment dismissal of the Cummings’ bad faith, CPA, and IFCA claims was improper.
    1. LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    Insurers owe policyholders a duty to act in good faith. Smith v. Safeco Ins. Co., 
    150 Wn.2d 478
    , 484, 
    78 P.3d 1274
     (2003). Within the insurance code, RCW 48.01.030 provides that “[t]he
    business of insurance is one affected by the public interest, requiring that all persons be actuated
    by good faith, abstain from deception, and practice honesty and equity in all insurance matters.”
    The legislature has authorized the insurance commissioner to promulgate regulations, adopted
    under chapter 284-30 WAC, that pertain to the claims-handling process. St. Paul Fire and Marine
    Ins. Co. v. Onvia, Inc., 
    165 Wn.2d 122
    , 129, 
    196 P.3d 664