Nathaniel D. Cumming, Apps v. United Services Automobile Assoc., Resp ( 2020 )
[…] The Cummings argued that USAA willfully failed to respond and that its
    3
    RCW 48.05.200(1) provides,
    Each authorized foreign or alien insurer must appoint the commissioner as its
    attorney to receive service of, and upon whom must be served, all legal process
    issued against it in this state upon causes of action arising within this state. Service
    upon the commissioner as attorney constitutes service upon the insurer. Service of
    legal process against the insurer can be had only by service upon the commissioner,
    except actions upon contractor bonds pursuant to RCW 18.27.040, where service
    may be upon the department of labor and industries.
    4
    RCW 48.02.200(4) states that “Proceedings must not be had against the person, and the person
    must not be required to appear, plead, or answer until the expiration of forty days after the date of
    service upon the commissioner.”
    7
    No. 52913-1-II
    alleged calendaring error was instead inexcusable professional incompetence. The Cummings
    asserted that the firm representing USAA regularly practices in insurance law and should have
    known how to calculate the response deadline.