Ameena Aamer v. Sharief Youssef ( 2017 )
[…] the record fails to demonstrate that the trial court considered the factors listed in
    RCW 26.09.187(3). That statute provides in part that a court ordering a parenting plan
    "shall consider" the factors listed in the statute.191 The court need not enter specific
    We note that the court significantly reduced Dr. Hedrick's recommended delay
    99
    for Youssefs overnights from one year to three months.
    '°°(Emphasis added); Parentage of Jannot, 
    149 Wash. 2d 123
    , 127,65 P.3d 664
    (2003), as amended Apr. 30, 2003.
    101 RCW 26.09.187(3) provides in pertinent part:
    (a). . . Where the limitations of RCW 26.09.191 are not dispositive of the child's
    residential schedule, the court shall consider the following factors:
    (i) The relative strength, nature, and stability of the child's relationship with each
    parent;
    (ii) The agreements of the parties, provided they were entered into knowingly and
    voluntarily;
    (iii) Each parent's past and potential for future performance of parenting functions
    as defined in *RCW 26.09.004(3), including whether a parent has taken greater
    responsibility for performing parenting functions relating to the daily needs of the child;
    (iv) The emotional needs and developmental level of the child;
    (v) The child's relationship with siblings and with other significant adults, as well
    as the child's involvement with his or her physical surroundings, school, or other
    significant activities;
    (vi) The wishes of the parents and the wishes of a child who is sufficiently mature
    to express reasoned and independent preferences as to his or her residential schedule;
    and
    24
    No. 75378-9-1/25
    findings on the factors, however, so long as "the record indicates substantial evidence
    was presented on the statutory factors thus making them available for consideration by