Lennar Multifamily Builders, Llc, V. Saxum Stone, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] 85 Wn. App. 744
    , 749, 
    934 P.2d 722
     (1997). This “statutory procedure is . . . in the
    nature of a trial by affidavit.” W.R.P. Lake Union Ltd. P’ship, 85 Wn. App. at 750.
    We have previously noted that motions filed pursuant to RCW 60.04.081
    initiate a “special proceeding.” Andries v. Covey, 
    128 Wn. App. 546
    , 550, 
    113 P.3d 483
     (2005). In such a special proceeding, strict compliance with the CR 52
    mandate concerning the entry and content of findings of fact is not required. CR
    81(a). Indeed, we have previously explained that RCW 60.04.081 “contains no
    4 RCW 60.04.081 provides:
    (1) Any owner of real property subject to a recorded claim of lien under this
    chapter, or contractor, subcontractor, lender, or lien claimant who believes the
    claim of lien to be frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly
    excessive may apply by motion to the superior court for the county where the
    property, or some part thereof is located, for an order directing the lien claimant
    to appear before the court at a time no earlier than six nor later than fifteen days
    following the date of service of the application and order on the lien claimant, and
    show cause, if any he or she has, why the relief requested should not be granted.
    The motion shall state the grounds upon which relief is asked, and shall be
    supported by the affidavit of the applicant or his or her attorney setting forth a
    concise statement of the facts upon which the motion is based.
    (2) The order shall clearly state that if the lien claimant fails to appear at
    the time and place noted the lien shall be released, with prejudice, and that the
    lien claimant shall be ordered to pay the costs requested by the applicant
    including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
    (3) If no action to foreclose the lien claim has been filed, the clerk of the
    court shall assign a cause number to the application and obtain from the
    applicant a filing fee pursuant to RCW 36.18.016. If an action has been filed to
    foreclose the lien claim, the application shall be made a part of that action.
    (4) If, following a hearing on the matter, the court determines that the lien
    is frivolous and made without reasonable cause, or clearly excessive, the court
    shall issue an order releasing the lien if frivolous and made without reasonable
    cause, or reducing the lien if clearly excessive, and awarding costs and
    reasonable attorneys’ fees to the applicant to be paid by the lien claimant. If the
    court determines that the lien is not frivolous and was made with reasonable
    cause, and is not clearly excessive, the court shall issue an order so stating and