Lennar Multifamily Builders, Llc, V. Saxum Stone, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] entitled to enforce the construction lien.
    7   Br. of Resp’t at 23.
    8   Br. of Resp’t at 9-10.
    14
    No. 81879-1-I/15
    Lennar next asserts that chapter 60.04 RCW requires that only the entity
    who performed lienable work can record a construction lien even if the right of
    lien is assigned. We disagree. In Lennar’s view of the law, that entity must
    record the lien prior to assignment and, if it does not, the assignee engages in a
    frivolous frolic by attempting enforcement. The basis for Lennar’s assertion lies
    in RCW 60.04.091, which states:
    Every person claiming a lien under RCW 60.04.021 shall file for
    recording . . . a notice of claim of lien not later than ninety days
    after the person has ceased to furnish labor, professional services,
    materials, or equipment or the last date on which employee benefit
    contributions were due.
    Lennar claims that this language requires that only the entity who
    performed lienable work can record the lien—to the exclusion of assignees. The
    folly of this contention, however, is made plain by a provision of the
    recommended claim of lien form in this same section. This form states: “IF THE
    CLAIMANT IS THE ASSIGNEE OF THIS CLAIM SO STATE HERE.” RCW
    60.04.091(2).
    Lennar asserts that the quoted language in RCW 60.04.091(2) must be
    interpreted to apply only to notice of claim forms that are filed to amend an
    already-filed notice of claim of lien.9 To the contrary, RCW 60.04.121 provides:
    “Any lien or right of lien created by this chapter and the right of action to recover
    therefor, shall be assignable so as to vest in the assignee all rights and remedies
    of the assignor.” (Emphasis added.) This broad and inclusive language clearly
    9 RCW 60.04.091(2) authorizes parties to amend a notice of claim of lien under certain
    circumstances: “Where an action to foreclose the lien has been commenced such notice of claim
    of lien may be amended as pleadings may be by order of the court insofar as the interests of third
    parties are not adversely affected by such amendment.”
    15
    No. 81879-1-I/16
    authorizes the assignment of a construction lien regardless of whether that lien
    has already been recorded. Additionally, because an assignee is vested with all
    of the rights of the assignor, an assignee is plainly entitled to file a notice of claim