Lennar Multifamily Builders, Llc, V. Saxum Stone, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] performed lienable work can record the lien—to the exclusion of assignees. The
    folly of this contention, however, is made plain by a provision of the
    recommended claim of lien form in this same section. This form states: “IF THE
    CLAIMANT IS THE ASSIGNEE OF THIS CLAIM SO STATE HERE.” RCW
    60.04.091(2).
    Lennar asserts that the quoted language in RCW 60.04.091(2) must be
    interpreted to apply only to notice of claim forms that are filed to amend an
    already-filed notice of claim of lien.9 To the contrary, RCW 60.04.121 provides:
    “Any lien or right of lien created by this chapter and the right of action to recover
    therefor, shall be assignable so as to vest in the assignee all rights and remedies
    of the assignor.” (Emphasis added.) This broad and inclusive language clearly
    9 RCW 60.04.091(2) authorizes parties to amend a notice of claim of lien under certain
    circumstances: “Where an action to foreclose the lien has been commenced such notice of claim