Lennar Multifamily Builders, Llc, V. Saxum Stone, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] arose when Wall to Wall fabricated and installed the quartz material in the Totem
    Lake Apartments project.
    Lennar also contends that Saxum does not fall within the class of persons
    contemplated by chapter 60.04 RCW as entitled to claim a construction lien.
    According to Lennar, “RCW 60.04.021 is explicit regarding those who come
    under the statute’s terms and quantifies this group as ‘any person furnishing
    labor, professional services, materials, or equipment for the improvement of real
    property.’”8 But this argument is off the mark. To be clear, RCW 60.04.121
    provides: “Any lien or right of lien created by this chapter and the right of action to
    recover therefor, shall be assignable so as to vest in the assignee all rights and
    remedies of the assignor.” (Emphasis added.) Therefore, Saxum—as assignee
    of the construction lien possessed by Wall to Wall’s bankruptcy estate—is
    entitled to enforce the construction lien.
    7   Br. of Resp’t at 23.
    8   Br. of Resp’t at 9-10.
    14
    No. 81879-1-I/15