In Re: Marriage Of Michael Kenichi Gray, V Sara June Gray ( 2016 )
[…] modification of the parties’ parenting plan.
    III.   BEST INTERESTS
    Michael next contends the trial court did not properly consider the children’s best interests.
    In addition to deciding whether there has been a substantial change in circumstances, the court
    looks to whether modification is in the child’s best interests and necessary to serve the child’s best
    interests. RCW 26.09.260(1). The best interests of the child are served by parenting arrangements
    that best maintain a child’s “emotional growth, health and stability, and physical care.” RCW
    26.09.002. The best interests of the child are ordinarily served when the existing pattern of
    interaction between a parent and the child is altered only to the extent necessitated by the changed
    relationship of the parents or as “required to protect the child from physical, mental, or emotional
    5
    47809-9-II
    harm.” RCW 26.09.002. In assessing the child’s best interests, the court applies the same RCW
    26.09.260(2) criteria used when assessing whether there has been a substantial change.