State Of Washington v. Simon Puot Solomon ( 2016 )
[…] (1980) (quoting Jackson v.
    Virginia, 
    443 U.S. 307
    , 319, 
    99 S. Ct. 2781
    , 
    61 L. Ed. 2d 560
    (1979)).
    7 State v. Myers, 
    133 Wash. 2d 26
    , 38, 
    941 P.2d 1102
    (1997).
    No. 73552-7-1 / 8
    the truth of the State's evidence.8 We view all facts and draw reasonable inferences in
    the light most favorable to the State.9
    Here, the State was required to prove that Solomon knowingly had a firearm in his
    possession or control on September 30, 2014, and that he was armed with a firearm at
    the time he committed the crime charged. RCW 9.41.010(9) defines a firearm as "a
    weapon or device from which a projectile or projectiles may be fired by an explosive such
    as gunpowder." This definition was used in the jury instructions for both the firearm
    enhancement and the charge of unlawful possession of a firearm.
    Solomon contends that this burden required the State to prove that the firearm was
    "operable," and it failed to do so.