State of Washington v. Daniel Christopher Lazcano ( 2017 )
[…] court excluded juror 2 on account his economic status. Nevertheless, the trial court
    excluded juror 2 because he would not receive pay for three weeks, the trial surrounded
    Christmas, and service on the jury would be an extreme hardship; Although the juror's
    economic status may have motivated juror 2 to seek removal, the trial court did not
    expressly or intentionally excuse the juror for this reason.
    Daniel Lazcano incidentally argues that excusing juror 2 for financial hardship
    violated the juror's civil rights under RCW 49.60.030(1). The statute reads, in pertinent
    part:
    32
    No. 32228-9-111
    State v. Lazcano
    The right to be free from discrimination because of race, creed,
    color, national origin, sex, honorably discharged veteran or military status,
    sexual orientation, or the presence of any sensory, mental, or physical
    disability or the use of a trained dog guide or service animal by a person
    with a disability is recognized as and declared to be a civil right.
    "Economic status" is not a protected class under RCW 49.60.030(1).
    B. Constitutional right
    We now address Daniel Lazcano's constitutional challenge. A challenge of
    discriminatory selection of grand juries in state courts may be brought under the Equal