State of Washington v. Daniel Christopher Lazcano ( 2017 )
[…] argument and the issues in the case.
    Sufficiency of Evidence
    Daniel Lazcano challenges the sufficiency of evidence to convict him of first
    degree murder. The challenge requires a review of evidence to determine if sufficient
    evidence supported a conviction for the alternate means of first degree murder alleged by
    the State. The State contended that Lazcano committed first degree murder by
    premeditation and by participating in a first degree burglary.
    Washington's first degree murder statute, RCW 9A.32.030, provides, in relevant
    part:
    (1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
    46
    No. 32228-9-III
    State v. Lazcano
    (a) With a premeditated intent to cause the death of another person,
    he or she causes the death of such person or of a third person; or
    (c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of ...
    burglary in the first degree ... and in the course of or in furtherance of such
    crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant,
    causes the death of a person other than one of the participants.
    RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), the general accomplice statute, and RCW 9A.32.030, the
    felony murder statute, supply alternative grounds under which an accused, who did not
    shoot the victim, may be found guilty of murder. The felony murder provision of the first