In Re The Dependency Of A.z.b., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] We hold
    that the “no parent available” finding was proper, but we also hold that the trial court’s conclusion
    that reasonable efforts were made to prevent an out-of-home placement is unsupported by any
    findings.   Accordingly, we reverse the out-home-placement order and remand for further
    proceedings.
    If a child has been proven dependent by a preponderance of the evidence, the juvenile court
    may order either that the child remain in the home with the parents or be placed outside the home.
    RCW 13.34.130. RCW 13.34.130(5)(a) provides that a juvenile court may order out-of-home
    placement if it finds that “[t]here is no parent or guardian available to care for such child” and
    “reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child.”
    17
    No. 49737-9-II
    We review a juvenile court’s placement decision in a dependency proceeding for an abuse
    of discretion. In re Dependency of A.C., 
    74 Wn. App. 271
    , 275, 
    873 P.2d 535
     (1994). The juvenile