In Re The Dependency Of A.z.b., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] child from danger.
    RCW 13.34.130(5) (emphasis added).
    2.      ABUSE OF DISCRETION
    Here, the juvenile court stated in its “finding” 2.5 that DSHS had made reasonable efforts
    to prevent the need for AZB’s removal but that DSHS’ efforts were unsuccessful because the
    health, safety, and welfare of AZB could not be adequately protected in the parents’ home. Even
    though this statement is labeled as a “finding,” it is a conclusion of law because it is a determination
    that the statutory standard for an out-of-home placement under RCW 13.34.130(5) has been met:
    “finding” 2.5 parrots the statutory standard for making an out-of-home placement by stating that
    DSHS made “reasonable efforts to prevent or eliminate the need for removal of the child from the
    child’s home” but that those efforts were unsuccessful because “[t]he health, safety, and welfare
    of the child cannot be adequately protected in the home.” CP at 9. Since “finding” 2.5 is
    apparently intended to be a determination of whether the statutory standard to render an out-of-