In Re The Dependency Of A.z.b., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] E.L.F., 117 Wn. App. at 245. Evidence is
    substantial when, viewed in the light most favorable to the prevailing party, a rational trier of fact
    could find the fact in question by a preponderance of the evidence. E.L.F., 117 Wn. App. at 245.
    Preponderance of the evidence means “more likely than not to be true.” In re Dependency of
    M.S.D., 
    144 Wn. App. 468
    , 478, 
    182 P.3d 978
     (2008).
    To declare a child dependent, the juvenile court must find by a preponderance of the
    evidence that the child meets one of the statutory definitions of dependency. RCW 13.34.110(1).
    Under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c), a child is dependent when the child “[h]as no parent . . . capable of
    adequately caring for the child, such that the child is in circumstances which constitute a danger
    of substantial damage to the child’s psychological or physical development.” A dependency
    determination under RCW 13.34.030(6)(c) does not require proof of actual harm, only a danger of
    harm. In re Dependency of Schermer, 
    161 Wn.2d 927
    , 951, 
    169 P.3d 452
     (2007). A juvenile court