In Re The Dependency Of A.z.b., Jr. ( 2017 )
[…] the home. “‘A trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
    based on untenable grounds.’” Ca.R., 191 Wn. App. at 610 (quoting Kovacs, 
    121 Wn.2d at 801
    ).
    “A decision is manifestly unreasonable if it is outside the range of acceptable choices, given the
    facts and the applicable legal standard.” T.L.G., 139 Wn. App. at 15-16.
    Here, the juvenile court failed to make any findings regarding DSHS’ efforts to offer or
    provide services, which means the juvenile court failed to make the requisite findings under RCW
    13.34.130(5) supporting “that reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate the need
    for removal of the child from the child’s home and to make it possible for the child to return home,
    specifying the services, including housing assistance, that have been provided to the child and the
    child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and that preventative services have been offered or
    provided.” (Emphasis added.)
    Under RCW 13.34.130(5), the juvenile court does not need to find that DSHS made
    reasonable efforts to prevent the need to remove AZB from the home if it determines that his
    “health, safety, and welfare . . . cannot be protected adequately.”