In Re The General Receivership Of Em Property Holdings, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] the statute is plain on its face, then we must give effect to that
    meaning as an expression of legislative intent.
    
    Id.
     (citing Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wn.2d at 10–11) (citation omitted).
    RCW 60.04.226 states that “any” recorded deed of trust is prior to “all”
    later recorded deeds of trust. This unambiguous language suggests the statute
    applies to all deeds of trust, and not just construction loans. The statute’s title
    (“Financial encumbrances—Priorities”) does not suggest any limitation to
    construction loans. And one of the statutes linked in its text—RCW 60.04.221—
    specifically applies to construction loans, and does not use the broad language
    seen in RCW 60.04.226. Granted, the statute is in Chapter 60.04, which is titled
    “Mechanics’ and Materialmen’s Liens”; but under RCW 1.08.017(3), “[s]ection
    captions, part headings, subheadings, tables of contents, and indexes appearing
    in legislative bills shall not be considered any part of the law.” And while, as
    recognized by Pacific Continental Bank v. Soundview 90, LLC, the legislature
    enacted RCW 60.04.226 after encountering difficulties to construction loans
    imposed by the obligatory versus optional distinction embodied in the