In Re The General Receivership Of Em Property Holdings, Llc ( 2021 )
[…] 58 Wn.2d at
    345–46 (“There was no specific limitation, no mention of the surety
    contract, or the painting contract, or anything else which would put a searcher of
    the record on notice that the mortgage might cover advances.”).
    C. RCW 60.04.226
    Commencement says that the trial court erred in determining that
    RCW 60.04.226 applies here, because its legislative intent suggests it should
    apply only to construction loans. We disagree. The statute applies to any deed
    of trust and thus it applies here.
    RCW 60.04.226 provides that:
    Except as otherwise provided in RCW 60.04.061 or
    60.04.221, any mortgage or deed of trust shall be prior to all liens,
    mortgages, deeds of trust, and other encumbrances which have not
    been recorded prior to the recording of the mortgage or deed of trust
    to the extent of all sums secured by the mortgage or deed of trust
    regardless of when the same are disbursed or whether the
    disbursements are obligatory.
    We review de novo the meaning of a statute. Dep’t of Ecology v. Campbell &
    Gwinn, LLC, 
    146 Wn.2d 1
    , 9, 
    43 P.3d 4
     (2002). To interpret a statute, we begin
    by analyzing its plain meaning. Columbia Riverkeeper v. Port of Vancouver
    USA, 
    188 Wn.2d 421