Detention Of S. J. ( 2021 )
[…] evidence to the contrary.
    Reviewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, it is highly probable that
    if released, S.J. would not receive such care as would be essential to her health and safety. Thus,
    this finding of fact is supported by clear, cogent, and convincing evidence.
    B.     Findings of Fact Support the Conclusions of Law
    The superior court ultimately concluded that S.J. continued to be gravely disabled under
    former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b). The findings of fact support this conclusion.
    A grave disability under RCW 71.05.020(22)(b) requires a showing of two requirements:
    that the person “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and
    12
    No. 54860-7-II
    escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control,” and that he or she “is not receiving such care
    as is essential for his or her health or safety.” Former RCW 71.05.020(22)(b). The State is
    required to provide evidence of recent, significant loss of cognitive or volitional control, and that
    such loss of control would cause the individual not to receive essential care should they be
    released. LaBelle, 
    107 Wn.2d at 206