Ikeim Chachar Claude Vaster v. Washington State Dept Of Corr ( 2017 )
[…] department may sanction the offender to not more than three days
    in total confinement.
    RCW 9.94A.737(3). After an offender has committed and been sanctioned for five
    low level violations, all subsequent violations committed by that offender are
    treated as high level violations. RCW 9.94A.737(2)(b). For a high level violation,
    the DOC may sanction the offender to not more than 30 days in total confinement
    per hearing. RCW 9.94A.737(4). The DOG is required to notify all offenders in
    writing of this process, called "swift and certain" by the DOG. RCW 9.94A.704(8);
    RCW 9.94A.737(1).
    Consistent with RCW 9.94A.737, RCW 9.94A.633(1)(a) provides that "[a]n
    offender who violates any condition or requirement of a sentence may be
    sanctioned . . . by the department with up to thirty days' confinement." However,
    RCW 9.94A.633(2) gives the DOG authority to impose alternative sanctions for
    offenders on specific types of community custody.          Pertinent here is RCW
    9.94A.633(2)(a), which provides that "[i]f the offender was transferred to
    community custody in lieu of earned early release in accordance with RCW
    -5-
    76172-2-1/6
    9.94A.728, the offender may be transferred to a more restrictive confinement
    status to serve up to the remaining portion of the sentence."3 (Emphasis added.)
    The plaintiffs argue the sanction of return to confinement for the remainder
    of their sentence is unlawful because the maximum sanction permitted by RCW
    9.94A.737 is 30 days in confinement. But, when the legislature adopted the "swift