Ikeim Chachar Claude Vaster v. Washington State Dept Of Corr ( 2017 )
[…] Plaintiffs contrast this statute with RCW 9.94A.633(2)(d) and
    (e), which mandate a return to total confinement for offenders sentenced to a work
    ethic camp or to a special sex offender sentencing alternative.'
    No statute defines "more restrictive confinement."' When a statutory term
    is undefined, the words of a statute are given their ordinary meaning. State v.
    Gonzalez, 
    168 Wash. 2d 256
    , 263, 
    226 P.3d 131
    (2010). "More restrictive
    confinement" clearly means a form of confinement that is more restrictive than
    community custody. RCW 9.94A.633(2)(a). "Total confinement" is clearly more
    restrictive than community custody and nothing indicates that it is excluded from
    ("If an inmate violates any condition or requirement of community custody, the
    department may transfer the inmate to a more restrictive confinement status to
    serve the remaining portion of the sentence, less credit for any period actually
    spent in community custody or in detention awaiting disposition of an alleged
    violation.")
    5 RCW 9.94A.633(2)(d) provides, "If the offender was sentenced under the
    special sex offender sentencing alternative set out in RCW 9.94A.670, the
    suspended sentence may be revoked and the offender committed to serve the
    original sentence of confinement. RCW 9.94A.633(2)(e) provides, "If the offender
    was sentenced to a work ethic camp pursuant to RCW 9.94A.690, the offender
    may be reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence in total
    confinement."
    6 In contrast, RCW 9.94A.030(52) defines "total confinement" as "confinement
    inside the physical boundaries of a facility or institution operated or utilized under
    contract by the state or any other unit of government for twenty-four hours a day."
    -7-
    76172-2-1/8