Personal Restraint Petition Of: Brett Charles Everette ( 2017 )
[…] not apply when only an accomplice is armed with a firearm during the commission of the crime.
    He further argues in the alternative that he could not be found to be armed under an accomplice
    liability theory because the State had charged him as only a principal.
    With regard to Everette’s first argument, by its plain language, the deadly weapon
    sentencing enhancement statute applies when the trier of fact determines an accomplice was armed
    with a deadly weapon during the commission of a crime. RCW 9.94A.825 provides in relevant
    part that “the jury shall, if it find[s] the defendant guilty, also find a special verdict as to whether
    4
    No. 49883-9-II
    or not the defendant or an accomplice was armed at the time of the commission of the crime.”
    (First alteration in original, emphasis added.) Because the deadly weapon sentencing enhancement
    statute plainly applies in the accomplice liability context, Everette cannot demonstrate error on
    this basis.