In re the Marriage of: Chanel L. Welsh and Chris Welsh ( 2017 )
[…] 114 Wash. 2d 772
    , 776, 
    791 P.2d 519
    (1990); In re Parentage of O.A.J, 190 Wn.
    App. 826, 830, 
    363 P.3d 1
    (2015). In determining whether the trial court abused its
    discretion, this court reviews the factual findings for substantial evidence and for legal
    error. 
    O.A.J., 190 Wash. App. at 830
    . Discretion is abused when a court's decision is
    entered on grounds either manifestly unreasonable or clearly untenable. 
    Id. Imputing part-time
    income
    The court must impute income to a parent when he or she is voluntarily
    underemployed. RCW 26.19.071(6). To determine whether a parent is voluntarily
    3
    No. 34392-8-III
    In re Marriage of Welsh
    underemployed, the court considers the "parent's work history, education, health, and age,
    or any other relevant factors." 
    Id. Although "voluntary
    underemployment" has not been
    formally defined, it can be treated similarly to "voluntary unemployment," which was
    defined as "unemployment that is brought about by one's own free choice and is
    intentional rather than accidental."