State Of Washington, V. John Marshall Briggs ( 2021 )
[…] element.
    2. Counts 2 and 3: Attempted Violation of an NCO
    Briggs says the information is constitutionally defective as to Counts 2 and
    3 because it does not include the essential element of intent to commit the
    specific crime. The State responds that by alleging Briggs took a substantial step
    towards violating the NCO, the information necessarily alleges intent to violate
    the NCO. We conclude the charging language would not reasonably apprise an
    accused that intent is an essential element of attempted violation of an NCO
    under RCW 9A.28.020(1).
    RCW 9A.28.020 provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit
    a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, [they do] any act which is a
    9
    No. 81248-3-I/10
    substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” This crime has two
    essential elements: “(1) intent to commit a specific crime and (2) any act
    constituting a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” State v.
    Nelson, 
    191 Wn.2d 61
    , 71, 
    419 P.3d 410
     (2018).