State Of Washington, V. Kevin Carson ( 2021 )
[…] range for an offense if it finds, considering the purpose of this
    chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying
    an exceptional sentence. Facts supporting aggravated sentences,
    other than the fact of a prior conviction, shall be determined pursuant
    to the provisions of RCW 9.94A.537. Whenever a sentence outside
    the standard sentence range is imposed, the court shall set forth the
    - 12 -
    No. 82537-2-I/13
    reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of
    law.
    RCW 9.94A.537(6) provides:
    If the jury finds, unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt, one or
    more of the facts alleged by the state in support of an aggravated
    sentence, the court may sentence the offender pursuant to RCW
    9.94A.535 to a term of confinement up to the maximum allowed
    under RCW 9A.20.021 for the underlying conviction if it finds,
    considering the purposes of this chapter, that the facts found are
    substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional
    sentence.
    Carson argues the trial court did not specifically find that the jury’s special
    verdict was a substantial and compelling reason justifying the exceptional
    sentence, and that the sentence must be vacated, citing State v. Friedlund, 
    182 Wn.2d 388
    , 394, 
    341 P.3d 280