State Of Washington, V. Kevin Carson ( 2021 )
[…] with the sentencing hearing itself and then in concluding that a SSOSA was
    inappropriate without having first ordered or considered an evaluation. Under the
    facts of this case, we find no abuse of discretion.
    First, the court considered Carson’s motion at a November 6, 2019 hearing
    but was unwilling to rule until the State had the opportunity to respond in writing.
    This decision was well within the court’s discretion.
    Second, the purpose of a SSOSA evaluation is to determine a particular
    defendant’s amenability to sex offender treatment. See RCW 9.94A.670(3) (“[T]he
    court . . . may order an examination to determine whether the offender is amenable
    to treatment”). Amenability to treatment is only one of six factors a trial court must
    consider in deciding if this alternative to incarceration is appropriate. A trial court
    acts within its discretion in deciding that, even if a defendant is amenable to