State Of Washington, V. Kevin Carson ( 2021 )
[…] court stated “I don’t think it makes sense at this point to expend state resources . .
    . where -- I’m not sure the information, [the SSOSA evaluation], would give to
    change those factors, in particular the victim’s opinion.”
    We cannot conclude the trial court abused its discretion here. The court
    sought written input from the State, evaluated the correct statutory factors, and
    concluded that Carson’s amenability to treatment could not overcome the victim’s
    strong opposition to a SSOSA and the court’s conclusion that a SSOSA sentence
    would be too lenient. RCW 9.94A.670(4) clearly directs trial courts to “give great
    weight to the victim's opinion whether the offender should receive a treatment
    disposition under this section.” The court did not abuse its discretion in following
    this statutory directive.
    Although we caution trial courts against prejudging the appropriateness of
    any particular alternative sentence, a court is within its discretion, after providing