State Of Washington, V. Kevin Carson ( 2021 )
[…] Aug. 5,
    2020). We remain bound by the holding in Clayton.
    2 Stating in part, “[a] reasonable doubt is one for which a reason exists and may arise from the
    evidence or lack of evidence.”
    -6-
    No. 82537-2-I/7
    (e) The offender had an established relationship with, or connection
    to, the victim such that the sole connection with the victim was not
    the commission of the crime; and
    (f) The offender's standard sentence range for the offense includes
    the possibility of confinement for less than eleven years.
    RCW 9.94A.670(2). The parties do not dispute that Carson was statutorily eligible
    for a SSOSA sentence.
    Second, “[i]f the court finds the offender is eligible for this alternative, the
    court . . . may order an examination to determine whether the offender is amenable
    to treatment.” RCW 9.94A.670(3). The use of the permissive “may” in RCW
    9.94A.670(3) establishes that the legislature conferred on the trial courts “not only
    the discretion to order the necessary evaluation but to order the expenditure of