Personal Restraint Petition Of Robert Jackson ( 2021 )
[…] 157 Wn. 2d at 369
    ).
    3
    No. 81459-1-I/4
    petitioner to establish that the ISRB abused its discretion.9
    As part of the end of sentence review process and before the expiration of
    the offender’s minimum term, the department “shall conduct, and the offender shall
    participate in, an examination of the offender, incorporating methodologies that are
    recognized by experts in the prediction of sexual dangerousness, and including a
    prediction of the probability that the offender will engage in sex offenses if
    released.”10
    Specifically, RCW 9.95.420(3)(a), provides:
    [N]o later than ninety days before expiration of the minimum term,
    but after the board receives results from the end of sentence review
    process and the recommendations for additional or modified
    conditions of community custody from the department, the board
    shall conduct a hearing to determine whether it is more likely than
    not that the offender will engage in sex offenses if released on
    conditions to be set by the board.[11]
    Under WAC 381-90-150, the ISRB can consider the following nonexclusive
    factors: (1) the inmate’s refusal to participate in available programs or resources
    designed to reduce the risk of reoffense, (2) the inmate’s “serious and repetitive”