Lay, 112 Wn. App. at 822-23. Division Two of this court affirmed. Lay, 112 Wn. App. at 825. The court held that the Lays’ pretrial motion for attorney fees and damages “was sufficient notice under RCW 4.84.250 to apprise [the defendant neighbors] that the amount in controversy was only $433, the true value of their case, and that the Lays sought attorney fees only if they prevailed.” Lay, 112 Wn. App. at 825. The court 11 The court noted the predicament of a personal injury complainant who must notify a defendant as to the amount of claimed damages under RCW 4.84.250 but may not include the amount of damages in the complaint under RCW 4.28.360 (“In any civil action for personal injuries, the complaint shall not contain a statement of damages sought.”). Beckmann,
107 Wn.2d at 789. The court, however, did not limit its holding to personal injury cases. Beckmann,