In Re The Detention Of: Thomas Quinn, V. State Of Washington ( 2021 )
[…] State, 
    156 Wn.2d 150
    , 157, 
    125 P.3d 111
     (2005)
    (quoting In re Det. of Henrickson v. State, 
    140 Wn.2d 686
    , 692, 
    2 P.3d 473
     (2000)).
    3
    No. 80843-5-I/4
    “present dangerousness” by showing proof of a recent overt act.7 It is not required to
    prove to the jury that the person committed a recent overt act when, on the day the
    petition is filed, the person is incarcerated for an act that itself qualifies as a recent
    overt act.8 Under those circumstances, whether an act qualifies as a recent overt
    act, as defined in RCW 71.09.020(13), is a question for the court to decide.9
    A “recent overt act” is “any act, threat, or combination thereof that . . . creates
    a reasonable apprehension of [sexually violent] harm in the mind of an objective
    person who knows of the history and mental condition of the person engaging in the
    act or behaviors.”10 This pretrial determination presents a mixed question of law and
    fact.11 The trial court first makes “an inquiry . . . into the factual circumstances of the
    individual’s history and mental condition” and “second, a legal inquiry . . . as to