CHI also posited that, based on an e-mail Bayna’s counsel’s assistant sent to the bailiff, it appeared that Bayna was trying to obtain a new case schedule in order to remedy the failure to file a jury demand. After reviewing the motion, response, and the court file, the superior court denied the motion. Bayna now claims the court erred in denying her motion because by doing so, the court violated her right to a jury trial under RCW 51.52.115 (On appeal of a Board decision to superior court, “either party shall be entitled to a trial by jury upon demand.”). But while CR 38 preserves the right of trial by jury in civil cases, it requires a party to exercise the right through specific acts.