Kevin Dolan & King County v. Department Of Retirement Systems ( 2018 )
[…] and DRS initially had authority to rule on the interest issue. But the trial court had exclusive
    authority under the priority of action rule because the court obtained jurisdiction first. 
    Bunch, 180 Wash. App. at 41
    .
    The Supreme Court applied a similar analysis in International Association of Fire
    Fighters to determine whether the trial court or the Public Employment Relations Commission
    (PERC) had authority to address unfair labor practice 
    complaints. 117 Wash. 2d at 674-75
    . Former
    RCW 41.56.160 (1994) provided that PERC “is empowered and directed to prevent any unfair
    labor practice and to issue appropriate remedial orders.” The court ruled that this statute and a
    statutory recognition of PERC’s expertise in this area did not prevent superior courts from
    resolving unfair labor practice complaints. Int’l Ass’n of Fire 
    Fighters, 117 Wash. 2d at 674-75
    .