Kevin Dolan & King County v. Department Of Retirement Systems ( 2018 )
[…] interest decision, the County could not invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction.
    We apply the priority of action rule and hold that because the trial court obtained
    jurisdiction over injunction remedies long before DRS issued its interest decision, the trial court
    had exclusive authority to resolve the interest issue. As a result, we hold that the APA did not
    limit the trial court’s ability to determine the amount of interest the County should pay into
    PERS.
    1.   Legal Background
    Article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution states that superior courts shall have
    original jurisdiction “in all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been
    by law vested exclusively in some other court.” See also RCW 2.08.010 (stating that the
    superior court has original jurisdiction in all cases in equity and all cases at law where the
    2
    Dolan is a party to this appeal, but our decision does not affect the benefits payable to the class
    members.
    12
    No. 49876-6-II