State of Washington v. Vera Marie Hamilton ( 2021 )
[…] State v. Hamilton
    visitor’s gun, the court concluded, “must be considered in this context.” Id. Given the
    circumstances, it concluded she had not been in a position during that chaotic 15 minutes
    to exercise dominion and control over his firearm.
    Ms. Hamilton was not dealing with a fleeting, chaotic intrusion by someone so
    intimidating that no homeowner would risk acting on their access to the intruder’s
    firearm. The evidence of her constructive possession of the rifle was sufficient.
    III.   THIRD DEGREE POSSESSION OF STOLEN PROPERTY
    Under RCW 9A.56.140(1), “[p]ossessing stolen property” means “knowingly to
    receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of stolen property knowing that it has been
    stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use of any person other than the true
    owner or person entitled thereto.” Ms. Hamilton argues that with respect to the stolen
    snatch block, come-along, and tie straps, there was insufficient evidence that she
    possessed them or knew they were stolen.
    The double-doored storage area, as a part of Ms. Hamilton’s home, was in her