State of Washington v. Vera Marie Hamilton ( 2021 )
[…] crime.” RCW 9A.76.050 (emphasis added). By the statute’s plain language, the
    knowledge required to constitute rendering criminal assistance is knowledge of the
    13
    No. 36837-8-III
    State v. Hamilton
    assisted person’s commission of “a crime” or that the assisted person is being sought for
    commission of “a crime.”
    The seriousness of the crime the assisted person has committed dictates whether a
    defendant’s assistance is first, second, or third degree rendering criminal assistance.
    RCW 9A.76.070(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in
    the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or
    is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent juvenile
    offense.” By this statute’s plain language, it does not require the State to prove that the
    defendant knew the person being assisted had committed or was being sought for, e.g., a
    class A felony.
    For purposes of instructing the jury in this case on the knowledge element of first