State Of Washington v. Anthony Lee Beckwith ( 2018 )
[…] JURY INSTRUCTIONS
    Beckwith also argues that his conviction must be reversed because the
    State pursued an "all or nothing approach" by arguing only the elements of
    residential burglary. He argues that he was never charged with criminal trespass
    12 See   State v. Stevens, 
    158 Wash. 2d 304
    , 310, 143 P.3d 817(2006).
    5
    No. 75962-1-1/6
    and the State failed to request the lesser included instruction, so his conviction
    on that offense must be set aside. We again disagree.
    Although the State never charged Beckwith with criminal trespass, RCW
    10.61.006 provides that a "defendant may be found guilty of an offense the
    commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he or she is
    charged in the indictment or information."13 "In such instances, the State does
    not have to notify the defendant that he may be convicted of the lesser included
    offense."14 Here, the trial court's discussion when considering Beckwith's
    directed verdict motion, and the statements of Beckwith's counsel during that