State Of Washington, V. William Allingham ( 2021 )
[…] defense counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to them. Allingham raises
    no other grounds on which defense counsel provided ineffective assistance of
    counsel.    Allingham has not demonstrated that counsel’s performance was
    deficient, nor that he was prejudiced by that deficiency.
    III. Community Custody Supervision Fees
    Finally, Allingham asserts that the trial court imposed community custody
    supervision fees in error because the trial court intended to impose only mandatory
    fees.
    RCW 9.94A.703(2) provides that “[u]nless waived by the court, as part of
    any term of community custody, the court shall order an offender to: . . . (d) Pay
    supervision fees as determined by the department.” As the supervision fees are
    waivable by the trial court, they are discretionary LFOs. State v. Dillon, 12 Wn.
    App. 2d 133, 152, 
    456 P.3d 1199
    , review denied, 
    195 Wn.2d 1022
    , 
    464 P.3d 198
    5
    No. 81739-6-I/6
    (2020). Allingham is indigent.