John Bogen, V. City Of Bremerton ( 2021 )
[…] , 432, 
    395 P.3d 1031
     (2017).
    When interpreting a statute, our goal is to “ascertain and give effect to the legislature’s
    intent.” Columbia Riverkeeper, 188 Wn.2d at 434. “We determine legislative intent from the
    meaning of the words at issue, the context of the statute in which the provision at issue is found,
    related provisions and statutes that bear on the meaning of the language at issue, and the statutory
    scheme as a whole.” Barton v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    178 Wn.2d 193
    , 222, 
    308 P.3d 597
     (2013).
    B. PLAIN LANGUAGE
    RCW 42.56.550(6) provides, “Actions under this section must be filed within one year of
    the agency’s claim of exemption or the last production of a record on a partial or installment basis.”
    (Emphasis added). We are asked to resolve what the phrase “within one year of” means.
    2
    Because we agree that the plain language of RCW 42.56.550(6) and CR 1 establish that the statute
    of limitations began to run the day after the triggering event, we do not address Bogen’s other