John Bogen, V. City Of Bremerton ( 2021 )
[…] of limitations began to run the day after the triggering event, we do not address Bogen’s other
    arguments.
    3
    No. 54656-6-II
    When interpreting RCW 42.56.550(6), we must also look to “related provisions and
    statutes that bear on the meaning” of this language. Barton, 178 Wn.2d at 222. Here, the general
    counting statute RCW 1.12.040 and CR 6(a), both of which relate to the computation of time
    periods set out in all civil statutes, are integral to our interpretation of RCW 42.56.550(6). See
    Kovacs v. Dep’t of Labor & Indust., 
    186 Wn.2d 95
    , 98-99, 
    375 P.3d 669
     (2016).
    RCW 1.12.040 provides, “The time within which an act is to be done, as herein provided,
    shall be computed by excluding the first day, and including the last, unless the last day is a holiday,
    Saturday, or Sunday, and then it is also excluded.” (Emphasis added). The “within one year of”
    language in RCW 42.56.550(6) differs because it sets out the “time within which an act is to be
    done” as described in RCW 1.12.040, but it does not define how to compute that time.3 Thus,