Charles & Janice Wolfe, V State Dept Of Transportation ( 2018 )
[…] 155 Wash. 2d 1
    , 6-7,
    117 P.3d 1089(2005). An actionable nuisance includes "an obstruction to the free use
    of property, so as to essentially interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of the life and
    property." RCW 7.48.010. Any person whose property is injuriously affected or whose
    personal enjoyment is lessened by a nuisance may sue for damages and for injunctive
    relief to abate the nuisance. RCW 7.48.020; 
    Grundy, 155 Wash. 2d at 6-7
    .9
    A nuisance "which affects equally the rights of an entire community or
    neighborhood" is a public nuisance." RCW 7.48.130. RCW 7.48.140 lists several
    enumerated public nuisances, including, as pertinent here, "(2). . . to corrupt or render
    unwholesome or impure the water of any such spring, stream, pond, lake, or well, to the
    9 "Every person who has the care, government, management, or control of any building, structure,
    .. . shall, for the purposes of this section, be taken and deemed to be the owner or agent of the owner or
    owners of such building, structure, ... and, as such, may be proceeded against for erecting, contriving,
    causing, continuing, or maintaining such nuisance." RCW 7.48.140(9). Nobody contests that WSDOT
    has control over the bridge.
    -9-
    No. 77741-6-1/10
    injury or prejudice of others;[and](3)To obstruct or impede, without legal authority, the
    passage of any river, harbor, or collection of water." RCW 7.48.140(2)-(3). "A private