Ron Gipson v. Snohomish County ( 2018 )
[…] The PRA allows the public access to records for inspection and copying.3
    But it exempts some records from disclosure.4 This case involves the exemption
    for records related to an "active and ongoing" investigation into employment
    discrimination under RCW 42.56.250(6).5 An appellate court reviews de novo an
    3  Sargent v. Seattle Police Dep't, 
    167 Wash. App. 1
    , 9, 
    260 P.3d 1006
    (2011), rev'd in part on other grounds, 
    179 Wash. 2d 376
    , 314 P.3d 1093(2013); ch.
    42.56 RCW.
    4 
    Sargent, 167 Wash. App. at 9
    ; ch. 42.56 RCW.
    5 RCW 42.56.250(6) exempts the following employment and licensing
    information from public inspection and copying: "Investigative records compiled
    by an employing agency conducting an active and ongoing investigation of a
    possible unfair practice under chapter 49.60 RCW or of a possible violation of
    other federal, state, or local laws prohibiting discrimination in employment."
    -3-
    No. 76826-3-1 /4
    agency's compliance with the PRA.6 It liberally construes the PRA and narrowly
    construes its exemptions.7 The agency bears the burden of proving that an
    exemption applies.8
    In reviewing an order of summary judgment, an appellate court engages