The trial court declined to do so because the record contained no affirmative evidence supporting a rational conclusion that Atchison committed only fourth degree assault. We affirm. 1 State v. Walker,
136 Wash. 2d 767, 771-72,
966 P.2d 883(1998). 2 State v. Rohrich,
149 Wash. 2d 647, 654,
71 P.3d 638(2003). 3 Rohrich, 149 Wn.2d at 654. 4 Rohrich, 149 Wn.2d at 654. No. 68311-0/5 RCW 10.61.003 provides, "Upon an indictment or information for an offense consisting of different degrees, the jury may find the defendant not guilty of the degree charged in the indictment or information, and guilty of any degree inferior thereto, or of an attempt to commit the offense." One crime is inferior in degree to another when (1) the statutes for both the charged offense and the proposed inferior degree offense "proscribe but one offense"; (2) the information charges an offense that is divided into degrees, and the proposed offense is an inferior degree of the charged