Detention Of Robert Lough ( 2016 )
[…] Lough appeals the order of commitment.
    No. 73223-4-1/3
    STAY OF PROCEEDINGS
    Lough contends that his constitutional and statutory rights were violated
    when the court stayed the sexually violent predator proceedings while the
    criminal proceedings in Pierce County were pending and again while he was
    serving the resulting sentence.
    Under Washington's sexually violent predator statute, the court shall,
    within 45 days after the probable cause hearing, conduct a trial to determine
    whether the person is a sexually violent predator. RCW 71.09.050(1). But the
    trial "may be continued upon the request of either party and a showing of good
    cause, or by the court on its own motion in the due administration of justice, and
    when the respondent will not be substantially prejudiced." RCW 71.09.050(1).
    Because Lough is claiming his rights under RCW 71.09.050 were violated,
    we will analyze the "stays" as continuances under this statute. We can affirm the
    trial court on any basis supported by the record and the law. Bldq. Indus. Ass'n
    of Wash .v. McCarthy,