Detention Of Robert Lough ( 2016 )
[…] Lough also argues that Pr. Packard's clinical judgment was insufficient.
    However, experts may resort to their clinical judgment when assessing the risk
    that a sexual offender will reoffend. See In re Pers. Restraint of Meirhofer, 
    182 Wash. 2d 632
    , 645-46, 
    343 P.3d 731
    (2015); 
    Thorell, 149 Wash. 2d at 755-56
    .
    Viewed in the light most favorable to the State, the evidence was sufficient
    for the jury to find that Lough was likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual
    violence if not confined in a secure facility as required by RCW 71.09.020(18).
    INSUFFICIENT PIAGNOSIS
    Lough contends that the State failed to establish that he "suffered from a
    medically recognized disorder which justifies commitment." "Sexually violent
    predator" is defined, in relevant part, as a person "who suffers from a mental
    abnormality or personality disorder which makes the person likely to engage in
    12
    No. 73223-4-1/13
    predatory acts of sexual violence if not confined in a secure facility." RCW
    71.09.020(18).
    Lough argues that any one of his diagnoses, standing alone, is insufficient
    to justify commitment, so the State should not be able to add them all together
    and commit him on that basis. He contends that neither post-traumatic stress