State of Washington v. Francisco J. Soria Nanamkin ( 2015 )
[…] , 775, 
    184 P.3d 1262
    (2008). The legislature has provided courts with
    discretion to impose community custody conditions that require the defendant to
    participate in rehabilitative programs related to the crime. RCW 9.94A.703(3)(d).
    Generally, a discretionary condition should be supported by evidence in the record that
    the condition is crime related. 
    Cain, 144 Wash. App. at 775
    . The absence ofa domestic
    violence designation by the jury does not preclude domestic violence treatment. State v.
    Hagler, 150 Wn. App. 196,201,208 PJd 32 (2009).
    RCW 9.94A.703(4)(a) states, in part, that the court may order "an offender
    convicted of a crime of domestic violence, as defined in RCW 10.99.020" "to participate
    in a domestic violence perpetrator program." In tum, RCW 10.99.020(3) defines "family
    or household members" in part to include people who have dated and resided together in
    the past. The definition of "domestic violence" under the statute includes a "family or
    10