Joseph Lettrick v. Kristina Johnson ( 2016 )
[…] records she already had copies of, or alternatively, she was only entitled to costs for
    records actually admitted into evidence at trial. "The standard of review for an award of
    costs involves a two-step process." Hickok-Knight v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 
    170 Wash. I
    '
    App. 279, 325, 
    284 P.3d 749
    (2012). First, this court "review[s] de novo whether a
    statute, contract, or equitable theory authorizes the award." 
    Id. "Second, if
    such authority
    exists, [this court] review[s] for abuse of discretion the amount of the award." 
    Id. RCW 4.84.010(5)
    allows reimbursement to a prevailing party of "[r]easonable
    expenses ... incurred in obtaining reports and records, which are admitted into evidence
    at trial ... including but not limited to medical records .... " (Emphasis added.) "The
    clause 'which are admitted into evidence at trial' is a restrictive clause that limits the
    reports and records for which the prevailing party may be reimbursed," i.e. "those reports
    and records ultimately used and actually admitted at trial."