Timberland Bank v. Shawn Mesaros ( 2018 )
[…] The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has the rights
    of a transferee.
    6
    No. 50207-1-II
    25.15.251.10 Mesaros does not challenge the portions of the trial court’s order foreclosing his
    interest in the LLC and ordering the Grays Harbor County Sheriff to sell Mesaros’s interest in the
    LLC. Nor does he challenge the resulting foreclosure sale.
    ....
    (5) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment
    creditor of a member or transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment
    debtor’s transferable interest.
    10
    RCW 25.15.251 provides:
    (1) A transfer, in whole or in part, of a transferable interest:
    (a) Is permissible; and
    (b) Does not, as against the members or the limited liability company, entitle
    the transferee to participate in the management of the limited liability company’s
    activities, to require access to information concerning the limited liability
    company’s transactions except as provided in subsection (5) of this section or in
    RCW 25.15.136(11), or to obtain access to information to which a member is
    otherwise entitled pursuant to RCW 25.15.136 or the limited liability company’s
    other records.
    (2) A transfer of a transferable interest entitles the transferee to receive
    distributions to which the transferor would otherwise be entitled, to the extent
    transferred.
    (3) Upon transfer of less than the transferor’s entire transferable interest in
    the limited liability company, the transferor retains the rights, duties, and
    obligations of the transferor immediately prior to the transfer other than the
    transferable interest transferred.
    (4) Except as otherwise provided in (b) of this subsection, a transferee that
    becomes a member with respect to a transferable interest is liable for the
    transferor’s obligations with respect to the transferable interest. Except to the
    extent such liabilities are assumed by agreement:
    (a) Until a transferee of a transferable interest becomes a member with
    respect to the transferable interest, the transferee has no liability as a member solely
    as a result of the transfer; and
    (b) A transferee is not obligated for liabilities associated with a transferable
    interest that are unknown to the transferee at the time the transferee becomes a
    member.
    7
    No. 50207-1-II
    Timberland Bank argues that (1) this appeal is moot because the LLC has been sold and
    Mesaros no longer has any interest in the LLC and (2) even if the appeal is not moot, the trial
    court acted within its authority.