Timberland Bank v. Shawn Mesaros ( 2018 )
[…] He argues that these portions of the January 23
    charging order exceeded the trial court’s authority under RCW 25.15.2569 and violated RCW
    8
    Mesaros did not appeal from either contempt order. Thus, to the extent his arguments could be
    construed as independent challenges to these orders, those arguments are not properly before us.
    RAP 2.4(a), (b), (c).
    Nothing in the record shows whether Mesaros is still incurring the daily sanctions or
    whether he has complied with any of the requirements for purging the contempt.
    9
    RCW 25.15.256 provides in part:
    (1) On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by any judgment
    creditor of a member or transferee, the court may charge the transferable interest of
    the judgment debtor with payment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment with
    interest. To the extent so charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of a
    transferee. The court may appoint a receiver of the share of the distributions due
    or to become due to the judgment creditor in respect of the limited liability company
    and make all other orders, directions, accounts, and inquiries the judgment debtor
    might have made or that the circumstances of the case may require to give effect to
    the charging order.
    (2) A charging order constitutes a lien on the judgment debtor’s transferable
    interest. The court may order a foreclosure upon the transferable interest subject to
    the charging order at any time. The purchaser at the foreclosure sale has the rights
    of a transferee.
    6
    No. 50207-1-II
    25.15.251.10 Mesaros does not challenge the portions of the trial court’s order foreclosing his
    interest in the LLC and ordering the Grays Harbor County Sheriff to sell Mesaros’s interest in the
    LLC. Nor does he challenge the resulting foreclosure sale.
    ....
    (5) This section provides the exclusive remedy by which a judgment
    creditor of a member or transferee may satisfy a judgment out of the judgment
    debtor’s transferable interest.
    10
    RCW 25.15.251 provides:
    (1) A transfer, in whole or in part, of a transferable interest:
    (a) Is permissible; and
    (b) Does not, as against the members or the limited liability company, entitle