Timberland Bank v. Shawn Mesaros ( 2018 )
[…] interest. See Reply Br. at 3; 
    Hunley, 175 Wash. 2d at 907
    (we may retain and decide an otherwise
    moot appeal if it involves matters of continuing and substantial public interest).
    8
    No. 50207-1-II
    Mesaros argues that this case is not moot because reversal of the charging order would
    restore him to the position he was before the charging order was issued and he could “challenge
    any entity that improperly claims it owns more than Mesaros’[s] transferable interest in [the
    LLC].” Reply Br. at 3. We disagree.
    RCW 25.15.131(1)(b) provides that a member of an LLC is dissociated from the LLC upon
    “[t]he transfer of all of the member’s transferable interest in the [LLC].” “When a person is
    dissociated as a member of [an LLC],” that “person’s right to participate as a member in the
    management and conduct of the [LLC’s] activities terminates.” RCW 25.15.131(3)(a).
    Mesaros does not argue that the trial court erred in entering the charging order and ordering
    the foreclosure. Nor has he appealed from the foreclosure sale of his transferrable interest in the