In re the Marriage of Kristen M. Hess & Scott D. Hess ( 2013 )
[…] incidents in this opinion, we can summarize the claims by noting that in several instances
    visitation (or other notice) did not occur as planned for various reasons such as late notice
    or confusion over holiday dates. The trial court concluded that there was no contempt
    due to lack of intent and/or contribution to the problem by Mr. Hess.
    Numerous standards guide review of this claim. Contempt of court is the
    intentional disobedience of a lawful court order. In re Marriage ofHumphreys, 79 Wn.
    App. 596, 599, 
    903 P.2d 1012
    (1995), (citing RCW 7.21.010(1)). In the context of
    dissolution and parental support, contempt is governed by RCW 26.09.160. Under that
    statute, a court "shall find" a party in contempt based on a written finding, after a hearing,
    "that the parent, in bad faith, has not complied with the order establishing residential
    provisions for the child." RCW 26.09.160(2)(b); see In re Marriage ofJames, 79 Wn.
    App. 436, 440,903 P.2d 470 (1995). The party moving for contempt has the burden of
    proving contempt by a preponderance of the evidence, by providing evidence that the