Unlike Grayson, the court's rationale here was grounded in statutory considerations. In addition to the eligibility requirements set forth in RCW 9.94A.655(1)(a), subsection (4) expressly requires that the court "shall consider the offender's criminal history when determining if the alternative is appropriate." While the court acknowledged Pegs was eligible, the court also noted his substantial criminal history and then immediately referred to the need to balance accountability with the responsibilities of offenders with children.