State Of Washington v. Carl Steven Tobin ( 2014 )
[…] State v. Salinas, 
    119 Wash. 2d 192
    , 201, 
    829 P.2d 1068
    (1992). All reasonable inferences from the evidence must be drawn in
    favor of the State and against the defendant. 
    Salinas, 119 Wash. 2d at 201
    .
    Circumstantial evidence and direct evidence are equally reliable. State v. Thomas,
    
    150 Wash. 2d 821
    , 874, 
    83 P.3d 970
    (2004).
    A person commits robbery by unlawfully taking property from another person
    against that person's will by the use or threatened use of force, violence or fear of
    injury. RCW 9A.56.190. "Such force or fear must be used to obtain or retain
    possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking ....
    Such taking constitutes robbery whenever it appears that, although the taking was
    fully completed without the knowledge of the person from whom taken, such
    knowledge was prevented by the use of force or fear." RCW 9A.56.190.
    The intent to steal is an essential, nonstatutory element of the crime of
    robbery. State v. Kiorsvik, 
    117 Wash. 2d 93
    , 98, 
    812 P.2d 86
    (1991). "[T]he force must
    No. 69328-0-1/4