Gary Wivag v. City of Cle Elum ( 2014 )
[…] Asphalt Co. v. Harold Kaeser Co., 
    51 Wash. 2d 89
    , 91, 
    316 P.2d 126
    (1957).
    Execution ofthe Judgment. Mr. Wivag admits that the stipulated judgment and
    injunction is valid and that the supplemental judgment is authorized under the stipulated
    agreement. Also, he admits that he did not meet the time lines in the stipulated judgment
    and injunction. On appeal, Mr. Wivag maintains that he should not be required to pay the
    costs for abatement of the nuisance because the City did not follow proper procedure for
    enforcing the stipulated judgment under RCW 6.17.070.
    5
    No. 31213-5-111
    Wivag v. City ofCle Elum
    RCW 6.17.070 governs the execution of a judgment in particular cases. It reads:
    "When any judgment of a court of this state requires the payment of money or the
    delivery of real or personal property, it may be enforced by execution. When a judgment
    ofa court of record requires the performance of any other act, a certified copy of the
    judgment may be served on the party against whom it is given or the person or officer
    who is required by the judgment or by law to obey the same, and a writ may be issued
    commanding the person or officer to obey or enforce the judgment. Refusal to do so may
    be punished by the court as for contempt." RCW 6.17.070.
    Contrary to Mr. Wivag's contention, the City was not required to enforce the
    stipulated judgment and injunction under RCW 6.17.070. The terms of the stipulated
    judgment and injunction did not require execution under this statute. Mr. Wivag agreed