In re the Marriage of Debra R. Gore & John Edward Jones ( 2013 )
[…] in the manner in which they have always worked.
    The trial court found that Dr. Gore was employed at 0.7 full-time employee (FTE)
    with a typical work week of 31 hours. She had been employed at 0.6 FTE at the time of
    the dissolution. The trial court also found that Dr. Jones worked far less hours per week
    than Dr. Gore, noting that he had only worked 86 hours (20.5 per week) in January 2012.
    The court concluded that neither party was employed full-time and that it was not
    appropriate to impute income to either side.
    RCW 26.19.071 states in relevant part:
    (6) Imputation of Income. The court shall impute income to the
    parent when the parent is voluntarily unemployed or voluntarily
    underemployed. The court shall determine whether the parent is
    voluntarily underemployed or voluntarily unemployed based upon that
    parent's work history, education, health, and age, or any other relevant
    factors. A court shall not impute income to a parent who is employed on a
    full-time basis.
    "Voluntary underemployment" has not been defined in Washington, but we
    believe that it should be treated similarly to voluntary unemployment that has been
    defined as "unemployment that is brought about by one's own free choice and is
    intentional rather than accidental."