In re the Marriage of Debra R. Gore & John Edward Jones ( 2013 )
[…] employer-paid benefits as part of Dr. Gore's income and also by not imputing additional
    income to her based on her hours of work. Those complaints will be addressed in the
    order stated.
    Benefits. Dr. Jones argues that Dr. Gore's annual income should reflect $40,000
    worth of employer-paid benefits, primarily consisting ofthe employer's contribution
    toward her health care coverage and to her deferred compensation program. He contends
    that the statute mandates attribution of the cost of these benefits as income to Dr. Gore.
    We disagree.
    At issue is RCW 26.19.071(3), which provides in relevant part:
    (3) Income sources included in gross monthly income. Except as
    specifically excluded in subsection (4) of this section, monthly gross
    income shall include income from any source, including:
    (a) Salaries;
    (b) Wages;
    (d) Deferred compensation;
    (t) Contract-related benefits
    (Emphasis added.)
    Dr. Jones alleges both that the statute defines contributions to the deferred
    compensation plan as income and that the employer's costs of benefits are "contract­
    related benefits."