In re the Marriage of Debra R. Gore & John Edward Jones ( 2013 )
[…] 133 Wn.2d 39
    ,
    46-47, 
    940 P.2d 1362
     (1997). Substantial evidence must support the trial court's factual
    findings. In re Parentage ofGoude, 
    152 Wn. App. 784
    , 790,
    219 P.3d 717
     (2009). This
    court will not substitute its judgment for trial court judgments if the record shows the
    court considered all relevant factors and the award is not unreasonable under the
    circumstances. Griffin, 
    114 Wn.2d at 776
    .
    Generally, a trial court may modify a child support order "only upon a showing of
    a substantial change of circumstances." RCW 26.09.170(1 )(b). However, an order of
    child support may be modified one year or more after it has been entered without a .
    showing of substantially changed circumstances "if a party requests an adjustment in an
    order for child support which was based on guidelines which determined the amount of
    support according to the child's age, and the child is no longer in the age category on
    which the current support amount was based." RCW 26.09. 170(6)(b).
    Before modifying child support payments, the trial court must consider "all factors
    bearing upon the needs of the children and the parents' ability to pay." In re Marriage of
    Pollard, 
    99 Wn. App. 48
    , 52, 
    991 P.2d 1201
     (2000).