Progressive Casualty Insurance Company v. Tyler Ainsworth ( 2014 )
[…] (ii) 54 weeks from the date of the accident; or
    (iii) the date of the insured person's death; and
    c. income earned during the period income continuation benefits are being paid
    will be deducted from income continuation benefits.
    7These policy provisions closely mirror chapter 48.22 RCW's personal injury
    protection statutes. On May 7, 1993, Washington State enacted a statute that required
    all state auto insurers to offer PIP no-fault coverage that was authorized, but not
    required to be offered, by the 1973 regulation. Like the disputed policy clause here,
    RCW 48.22.005(3) provides in part: "The benefit payment period begins fourteen days
    after the date of the automobile accident and ends at the earliest of the following:
    (a) The date on which the insured is reasonably able to perform the duties of his or her
    usual occupation." "[U]nlike other types of contracts, insurance policies must be
    interpreted in light of important public policy and statutory considerations." Mission Ins.
    Co. v. Guarantee Ins. Co.. 
    37 Wash. App. 695
    , 699, 
    683 P.2d 215
    (1984).
    -8-
    69433-2-1/9