Progressive Casualty Insurance Company v. Tyler Ainsworth ( 2014 )
[…] unreasonably denied Ainsworth's claim for wage loss.6
    The trial court granted Ainsworth's partial summary judgment motion, ruling, "The
    uncontested medical evidence is that Plaintiff, the insured, was not 'reasonably able' to
    perform the duties in his two jobs due to the restrictions his doctor placed on him." It
    concluded that Ainsworth was entitled to $5,458.18 in unpaid income continuation
    benefits, covering both Contour and Pagliacci wage loss. Turning to the IFCA claim, it
    5 RCW 48.30.015(2) provides, "The superior court may, after finding that an
    insurer has acted unreasonably in denying a claim for coverage or payment of benefits
    or has violated a rule in subsection (5) of this section, increase the total award of
    damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages."
    6 Progressive's appellate briefing fundamentally misapprehends Ainsworth's
    wage loss claims. The partial summary judgment record is clear that Ainsworth sought
    Contour wage loss benefits related only to wages lost due to medical appointments in