Progressive Casualty Insurance Company v. Tyler Ainsworth ( 2014 )
[…] coverage, not valuation disputes. It also contends that the wage loss benefits awarded
    here do not constitute "actual damages" subject to IFCA enhancement. It claims, "The
    penalty for IFCA violations, like with bad faith or Consumer Protection Act claims,
    should only apply to the harm caused above and beyond the denial of benefits." Br. of
    Appellant at 28.
    Under IFCA, if the trial court finds that an insurer "acted unreasonably in denying
    a claim for coverage or payment of benefits," RCW 48.30.015(2), or that it violated one
    ofthe regulations enumerated in RCW 48.30.015(5),21 the court "may . . . increase the
    total award of damages to an amount not to exceed three times the actual damages."
    RCW 48.30.015(2). Subsection (1) describes two separate acts giving rise to an IFCA
    claim. The insured must show the insurer unreasonably denied a claim for coverage or
    21 IFCA provides:
    "(5) A violation of any of the following is a violation for the purposes of
    subsections (2) and (3) of this section:
    "(a) WAC 284-30-330, captioned 'specific unfair claims settlement practices
    defined';
    "(b) WAC 284-30-350, captioned 'misrepresentation of policy provisions';
    "(c) WAC 284-30-360, captioned 'failure to acknowledge pertinent
    communications';