Jeffrey Chen v. City Of Medina ( 2014 )
[…] The PRA provides no separate cause of action for an agency's failure to provide
    the fullest assistance to a requester. Chen raises no challenge to any City rules
    or regulations. Thus, the court did not need to address this allegation. Because
    the trial court properly concluded that the City was the prevailing party, it did not
    err in awarding statutory attorney fees to the City.
    Attorney Fees
    A party is entitled to attorney fees on appeal if a statute authorizes the
    award.19 Chen requests attorney fees under RCW 42.56.550(4), which allows a
    person prevailing against an agency in a court action "seeking the right to inspect
    or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a public record
    request within a reasonable amount of time" to recover costs, including
    reasonable attorney fees. This statute also gives the court discretion "to award
    such person an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he
    or she was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record."20 Because