SEIU Healthcare 775NW v. Gregoire,
168 Wash. 2d 593, 602,
229 P.3d 774(2010). “The central question of all mootness problems is whether changes in the circumstances that prevailed at the beginning of 18 No. 50847-8-II; Cons. 51745-1-II litigation have forestalled any occasion for meaningful relief.” SEIU Healthcare
775NW, 168 Wash. 2d at 602(internal marks omitted). After land contiguous to a city has been designated UGA, that city may annex that contiguous land. RCW 35.13.005, .010. Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution states, “Any county, city, town, or township may make and enforce within its limits all such local police, sanitary, and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” RCW 35.63.080 authorizes a city council, board, or commissioners to prepare, adopt, and enforce plans for the physical development of the municipality.