The Board dismissed CCCU’s arguments. We hold that the Board did not err. To plan for rural growth in the 2016 Plan Update, the County made planning assumptions derived from a rural vacant buildable lands model. CCCU argued that this model “capped” rural growth or, stated another way, planned in a way that limited growth in rural lands. AR at 10515. The Board held that nothing prevented the County from using urban models to project rural growth. RCW 36.70A.110(2) states, in part, “Based upon the growth management population projection made for the county by the office of financial management, the county . . . shall include areas and densities sufficient to permit the urban growth that is projected to occur in the county or city for the succeeding twenty-year period.” (Emphasis added.) CCCU cites extensively to Clark County Citizens United, Inc. v. Clark County Natural Resource Council,
94 Wash. App. 670,
972 P.2d 941(1999) for the proposition that the GMA prohibits the use of population projection techniques developed for urban areas in rural areas.