The Board examined minimum parcel sizes in other regions of Washington and other states to conclude that allowing 20 acre parcels in Clark County would not preserve the agricultural industry. The Board found the County noncompliant regarding these parcel size reductions. After a county designates land as agricultural or forestland, the GMA requires the adoption of regulations to assure the conservation of these lands. RCW 36.70A.060(1)(a). Specifically, a county shall adopt regulations “to assure the conservation of agricultural, forest, and mineral resource lands.” RCW 36.70A.060(1)(a). These regulations shall “assure that the use of lands adjacent to agricultural, forest, or mineral resource lands shall not interfere with the continued use . . . of these designated lands for the production of food, agricultural products, or timber.” RCW 36.70A.060(1)(a). Counties have a duty to designate and conserve these agricultural and forestlands to assure the preservation and development of these industries. King