Abdimalik Hassan v. Nasro Abubakar ( 2016 )
[…] Nonetheless, trial
    courts are given broad discretion in matters dealing with the welfare of children.
    
    McDole. 122 Wash. 2d at 610
    . A trial court's findings will be upheld if they are supported
    by substantial evidence. 
    McDole, 122 Wash. 2d at 610
    .
    A court may not modify a parenting plan unless it finds that (1) there has been a
    substantial change in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party; (2) the
    modification is in the best interests of the child; and (3) the modification is necessary to
    serve the best interest of the child. RCW 26.09.260(1). The court must retain the
    residential schedule established by the parenting plan unless "[t]he child's present
    environment is detrimental to the child's physical, mental, or emotional health and the
    harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of
    a change to the child." RCW 26.09.260(2)(c). Compliance with these criteria is
    mandatory, and failure by the trial court to make findings on each relevant factor is
    error. In re Marriage of Stern, 
    57 Wash. App. 707
    , 711, 
    789 P.2d 807
    (1990).