Abdimalik Hassan v. Nasro Abubakar ( 2016 )
[…] concurrency or intended to use the modification trial for fact-finding in the dependency
    proceedings. Unfortunately there are no orders from the dependency court in the
    record. We cannot determine if the modification proceedings were inextricably linked to
    the dependency proceedings without an order. Because the order is not before us, our
    analysis necessarily ends.
    C.
    Abubakar argues next that she had a constitutional right to counsel in the
    modification proceeding under Article I, § 3 of the Washington Constitution which
    declares: "No person shall be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of
    law." Abubakar contends that she faced a "significant curtailment of her fundamental
    parenting rights." She claims that she was prejudiced because she could not
    "effectively navigate the proceedings on her own," especially when Hassan was
    represented by counsel.
    In King v. King.