State Of Washington v. Ivan Daniel Ljunghammar ( 2016 )
[…] And,
    Deborah contends that she was prejudiced by their joint trial.
    I.   Sufficient Evidence of First Degree Theft
    Evidence is sufficient to support a conviction if, viewing the evidence in the
    light most favorable to the State, any rational trier of fact could have found all of
    the elements beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. DeVries, 
    149 Wn.2d 842
    , 849,
    
    72 P.3d 748
     (2003). A challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence admits the truth
    of the State's evidence and all inferences that can reasonably be drawn from it.
    id
    Under RCW 9A.56.020(1)(a), theft means "[t]o wrongfully obtain or exert
    unauthorized control over the property or services of another or the value thereof,
    with intent to deprive him or her of such property or services." A person exerts
    unauthorized control over property by having it in one's "possession, custody or
    No. 72067-8-1/6
    control" as attorney or other person authorized to hold possession and
    appropriating that property to one's own use or the use of someone other than the