State Of Washington v. Ivan Daniel Ljunghammar ( 2016 )
[…] 299 P.3d 21
     (2013). The
    15
    No. 72067-8-1/16
    trial court abuses its discretion when its decision is manifestly unreasonable or
    based on untenable grounds. State v. Cawver. 
    182 Wn. App. 610
    , 616, 
    330 P.3d 219
     (2014). We review de novo whether the trial court applied the wrong legal
    standard or based its decision on an erroneous view of the law. Id
    The trial court's authority to impose restitution is derived from statute. State
    v. Gonzalez, 
    168 Wn.2d 256
    , 261, 
    226 P.3d 131
     (2010). The governing statute
    here, RCW 9.94A.753(3), provides, "[Rjestitution ordered by a court pursuant to a
    criminal conviction shall be based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or
    loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and
    lost wages resulting from injury."
    The broad language of the restitution statutes indicates legislative intent to
    give the courts broad powers of restitution. State v. Davison, 
    116 Wn.2d 917
    , 920,
    
    809 P.2d 1374
     (1991). As such, this court does not give restitution statutes an