State Of Washington, Resp/cross App v. Michael Emeric Mockovak, App/cross Resp ( 2013 )
[…] (1999). The court's application of an incorrect legal analysis or
    other error of law can constitute an abuse of discretion. State v. Tobin. 
    161 Wash. 2d 517
    , 523, 
    166 P.3d 1167
    (2007).
    Restitution is required where "the offender is convicted of an offense
    which results in injury to any person ordamage to or loss of property."5 RCW
    5Atrial court may decline to order restitution where"extraordinary circumstances exist
    which make restitution inappropriate in the court's judgment and the court sets forth such
    circumstances in the record." RCW 9.94A.753(5). No such extraordinary circumstances were
    found to exist by the trial court in this case.
    -5-
    No. 68020-0-1/6
    9.94A.753(5). The award must be "based on easily ascertainable damages for
    injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to
    persons, and lost wages resulting from injury." RCW 9.94A.753(3). Restitution
    may not be awarded for "damages for mental anguish, pain and suffering, or
    other intangible losses." RCW 9.94A.753(3). However, a restitution award may
    include the "costs of counseling reasonably related to the offense." RCW
    9.94A.753(3).