Madera West Condo Association v. Madera West, Emerald Renovations, Resps ( 2013 )
[…] provision in the contract between A.F. Evans and Marx/Okubo. We hold that
    Marx/Okubo is not entitled to an award of its reasonable fees against the COA
    based on this contract.
    "Under the American rule compensation for attorney fees and costs may
    be awarded only if authorized by contract, statute, or a recognized ground in
    equity."112 Whether an award offees is authorized is a question of law that this
    court reviews de novo.113
    With regard to whether a contract provision authorizes attorney fees and
    costs, RCW 4.84.330 provides:
    In any action on a contract or lease entered into after September
    21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that
    attorneys' fees and costs, which are incurred to enforce the
    provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded to one ofthe
    parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified
    in the contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable
    attorneys' fees in addition to costs and necessary disbursements.
    A threshold issue that neither party addresses is whether the COA
    is liable for fees based on a contract to which it is not a party.
    112 In re Impoundment of Chevrolet Truck. WA License No. A00125A v.
    Wash. State Patrol. 
    148 Wash. 2d 145
    , 160, 
    60 P.3d 53