Madera West Condo Association v. Madera West, Emerald Renovations, Resps ( 2013 )
[…] even if the Association does not have standing independent of the unit owners
    "at the very least it has standing to sue on behalf of the individual owners." We
    agree.
    24 Satomi. 167 Wn.2d at 812.
    25 Reply Brief of Appellant at 20-21 (citing Affiliated FM Ins. Co. v. LTK
    Consulting Services. Inc.. 
    170 Wash. 2d 442
    , 457-58, 
    243 P.3d 521
     (2010)).
    26 Satomi. 167 Wn.2d at 812.
    27 Id,
    28 See Timberlane Homeowners Ass'n. Inc., 79 Wn. App. at 307-08.
    10
    No. 68127-3-1 (Consolidated with No. 68522-8-1)711
    As we noted previously, under RCW 64.34.304(1 )(d), a unit owners'
    association may "[ijnstitute, defend, or intervene in litigation or administrative
    proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more unit owners on
    matters affecting the condominium."29
    As discussed above, in Satomi, the supreme court concluded that the
    condominium association did not have standing to bring five claims on its own
    behalf.30 Instead, the court found that the claims were "brought solely in a