Madera West Condo Association v. Madera West, Emerald Renovations, Resps ( 2013 )
[…] We
    address each issue separately.
    The Association's Standing on Behalf of Itself
    The COA argues that the Association has standing to bring claims on its
    own behalf. It contends that the Association has a property interest in Madera
    West's common elements and the reserve account, which satisfies the standing
    requirements. We disagree.
    5CR 56(c).
    6 Lam v. Global Med. Svs.. Inc.. 
    127 Wash. App. 657
    , 661 n.4, 111 P.3d
    1258(2005).
    No. 68127-3-1 (Consolidated with No. 68522-8-l)/7
    Under RCW 64.34.304(1 )(d) of the Washington Condominium Act, a unit
    owners' association may "[institute, defend, or intervene in litigation or
    administrative proceedings in its own name on behalf of itself or two or more
    unit owners on matters affecting the condominium."7 But in order for a unit
    owners' association to bring a claim on its own behalf, it must prove that it has
    standing independent from the unit owners.8
    "The doctrine of standing prohibits a litigant from raising another's legal