Madera West Condo Association v. Madera West, Emerald Renovations, Resps ( 2013 )
[…] in this property.19
    First, like Satomi. the Association does not have a "protectable interest" in
    Madera West's common elements because they are owned by the unit owners,
    not the Association.20
    Second, the Association does not have a "protectable interest" in the
    reserve account. A unit owners' association may establish a "reserve account" to
    "fund major maintenance, repair, and replacement of common elements."21 As
    Marx/Okubo argues, the Association may "[establish and administer a reserve
    account" for the benefit of the common elements.22 But the Association itself
    does not receive a benefit from administering the reserve account.23 As with the
    19 Satomi. 167 Wn.2d at 812.
    20kL
    21 RCW 64.34.380(1).
    22 RCW 64.34.304(1 )(p); RCW 64.34.380.
    23 See, e.g., RCW 64.34.356 ("Unless otherwise provided in the
    declaration, any surplus funds of the association remaining after payment of or
    provision for common expenses and any prepayment of reserves shall, in the
    discretion of the board of directors, either be paid to the unit owners in proportion
    to their common expense liabilities or credited to them to reduce their future
    common expense assessments.").
    No. 68127-3-1 (Consolidated with No. 68522-8-l)/10
    "common elements" in Satomi. the Association does not have "protectable
    interest" in the reserve account.24
    Since the Association did not have a "protectable interest" in the common