In Re The Dependency Of: S.e.l. ( 2022 )
[…] 11
    No. 82642-5-I/12
    and convincing evidence in the record.” 
    Id.
     Clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence exists when the evidence shows the ultimate fact at issue to be highly
    probable. In re Dependency of K.R., 
    128 Wn.2d 129
    , 141, 
    904 P.2d 1132
    (1995). “Because of the highly fact-specific nature of termination proceedings,
    deference to the trial court is ‘particularly important.’ ” K.M.M., 
    186 Wn.2d at 477
    (quoting In re Welfare of Hall, 
    99 Wn.2d 842
    , 849, 
    664 P.2d 1245
     (1983)).
    RCW 13.34.180(1)(d) requires the Department to prove that it has
    expressly and understandably offered or provided “all necessary services,
    reasonably available, capable of correcting the parental deficiencies within the
    foreseeable future.” “Necessary services” are those services “ ‘needed to
    address a condition that precludes reunification of the parent and child.’ ”
    K.M.M., 
    186 Wn.2d at 480
     (quoting In re Dependency of A.M.M., 
    182 Wn. App. 776
    , 793, 
    332 P.3d 500
     (2014)).