Noel Sakuda Schlegel, V. Bryan Michael Psimas ( 2022 )
[…] RCW 26.50.030. The Act
    defines “domestic violence” as, “Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the
    infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, sexual
    assault, or stalking as defined in RCW 9A.46.110 of one intimate partner by
    another intimate partner.” RCW 26.50.010(3)(a) (emphasis added). “Intimate
    partner” includes “persons sixteen years of age or older with whom a person
    1   Ch. 26.50 RCW.
    5
    No. 82647-6-I/6
    sixteen years of age or older has or has had a dating relationship.”
    RCW 26.50.010(7). RCW 9A.46.110 defines stalking as follows:
    (1) A person commits the crime of stalking if, without lawful
    authority . . .
    (a) He or she intentionally and repeatedly harasses or
    repeatedly follows another person; and
    (b) The person being harassed or followed is placed in fear
    that the stalker intends to injure the person, another person, or
    property of the person or of another person. The feeling of fear must
    be one that a reasonable person in the same situation would
    experience under all the circumstances; and
    (c) The stalker either:
    (i) Intends to frighten, intimidate, or harass the person; or
    (ii) Knows or reasonably should know that the person is afraid,
    intimidated, or harassed even if the stalker did not intend to place the
    person in fear or intimidate or harass the person.
    “Attempts to contact or follow the person after being given actual notice that the
    person does not want to be contacted or followed constitutes prima facie
    evidence that the stalker intends to intimidate or harass the person.”
    RCW 9A.46.110(4). “It is the combination of separate acts—none of which is
    necessarily criminal in its own right—that must be ‘seriously alarm[ing],
    annoy[ing], harass[ing], or detrimental’ to the victim in order for the perpetrator to