In Re The Detention Of J.w.b. ( 2022 )
[…] undermines his social cognition,” (2) he “has little understanding of his peers,”
    2
    The legislature amended RCW 71.05.020 in 2021, but the amendments did not
    change subsection (24) and do not affect our analysis. So we cite the current version of
    the statute. See LAWS OF 2021, ch. 264, § 22.
    5
    No. 83469-0-I/6
    (3) he “overreacts,” (4) he recently threatened to kill a peer, (5) he “does not
    understand why he takes” medication, and (6) he “does not believe he is mentally
    ill.”
    RCW 71.05.020(24)(b) requires the State show that J.W.B.’s grave
    disability “manifests severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by
    repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his or her
    actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or
    safety.” (Emphasis added.) A strict and literal reading of RCW 71.05.020(24)(b)
    does not necessarily reflect the statute’s legislative intent. See LaBelle, 
    107 Wn.2d at 207
    . It would “result in absurd and potentially harmful consequences”