State Of Washington, V. Navin Avery Milko ( 2022 )
[…] State v. Cardenas-Flores, 
    189 Wn.2d 243
    , 265, 
    401 P.3d 19
     (2017).
    In a sufficiency of the evidence claim, the defendant admits the truth of the evidence and the
    court views the evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence in the light
    most favorable to the State. Id. at 265-66. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of
    fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 266. Circumstantial evidence is as equally reliable as
    direct evidence. State v. Farnsworth, 
    185 Wn.2d 768
    , 775, 
    374 P.3d 1152
     (2016).
    RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of first degree rape “when such
    person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the
    perpetrator . . . [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly
    weapon.” RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
    if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step
    toward the commission of that crime.”
    15
    No. 55267-1-II
    3.   Analysis