State Of Washington, V. Navin Avery Milko ( 2022 )
[…] most favorable to the State. Id. at 265-66. Credibility determinations are made by the trier of
    fact and are not subject to review. Id. at 266. Circumstantial evidence is as equally reliable as
    direct evidence. State v. Farnsworth, 
    185 Wn.2d 768
    , 775, 
    374 P.3d 1152
     (2016).
    RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a) provides that a person is guilty of first degree rape “when such
    person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible compulsion where the
    perpetrator . . . [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or what appears to be a deadly
    weapon.” RCW 9A.28.020(1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
    if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step
    toward the commission of that crime.”
    15
    No. 55267-1-II
    3.   Analysis
    Milko relies on the fact that AQ conceded that he never said that he wanted to rape her
    and that he never grabbed at her clothes or her private parts. However, just like BP, AQ testified
    that Milko contacted her for her escort services.