State Of Washington, V. Navin Avery Milko ( 2022 )
[…] Indeterminate Sentence Review Board will hold a hearing to determine the defendant’s
    likelihood to reoffend and whether he or she should be released into community custody for the
    remaining time left under the maximum term. RCW 9.95.420(3)(a); In re Post Sentence Review
    of Hudgens, 
    156 Wn. App. 411
    , 421-22, 
    233 P.3d 566
     (2010).
    RCW 9.94A.507(3)(c)(i) states that “the minimum term shall be either within the
    standard sentence range for the offense, or outside the standard sentence range pursuant to RCW
    9.94A.535, if the offender is otherwise eligible for such a sentence.” A trial court may impose a
    sentence that deviates from the standard sentencing range “if it finds, considering the purpose of
    this chapter, that there are substantial and compelling reasons justifying an exceptional sentence”
    RCW 9.94A.5354. When imposing an exceptional sentence, the trial court must set forth the
    4
    RCW 9.94A.535 has been amended since the events of this case transpired. Because these
    amendments are not material to this case, we do not include the word “former" before RCW