State Of Washington, V. Eddie Smith, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] satisfied that the trial court would have imposed the same sentence based upon a factor or factors
    10
    No. 54296-0-II
    that are upheld, it may uphold the exceptional sentence rather than remanding for resentencing.’
    ” 
    Id.
     (quoting State v. Jackson, 
    150 Wn.2d 251
    , 276, 
    76 P.3d 217
     (2003)). “This rule is
    particularly appropriate when the trial court expressly states that the same exceptional sentence
    would be imposed based on any one of the aggravating factors standing alone.” Weller, 185 Wn.
    App. at 930.
    RCW 9.94A.535(2)(c) provides that a “trial court may impose an aggravated exceptional
    sentence without a finding of fact by a jury [when] . . . [t]he defendant has committed multiple
    current offenses and the defendant’s high offender score results in some of the current offenses
    going unpunished,” otherwise known as the free crimes aggravator. State v. Smith, 7 Wn. App.
    2d 304, 309, 
    433 P.3d 821
     (2019). After the court determines that the free crimes aggravator
    applies, it has discretion to impose an exceptional sentence on all current offenses. 
    Id. at 309-11
    .