State Of Washington, V. Eddie Smith, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] Second degree
    7
    No. 54296-0-II
    assault is defined as intentionally assaulting another and recklessly inflicting substantial bodily
    harm, or assaulting another with a deadly weapon under circumstances that do not amount to first
    degree assault. RCW 9A.36.021(1)(a), (c).
    Second, a person commits first degree kidnapping when he or she intentionally abducts
    another person with the intent to inflict bodily injury on the other person. RCW
    9A.40.020(1)(c). “Bodily injury” is defined as “physical pain or injury, illness, or an impairment
    of physical condition.” RCW 9A.04.110(4)(a).
    Both alternative means require that the defendant intentionally “abduct” another person.
    RCW 9A.40.010(1) defines “abduct” as “to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding
    him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use
    deadly force.” Smith does not argue that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he
    abducted Crettol.
    A kidnapping conviction requires only the intent to carry out one of the means
    enumerated in RCW 9A.40.020(1), not that the perpetrator actually complete one of those
    qualifying means.