State Of Washington, V. Eddie Smith, Jr. ( 2022 )
[…] RCW 9A.40.010(1) defines “abduct” as “to restrain a person by either (a) secreting or holding
    him or her in a place where he or she is not likely to be found, or (b) using or threatening to use
    deadly force.” Smith does not argue that there was insufficient evidence to prove that he
    abducted Crettol.
    A kidnapping conviction requires only the intent to carry out one of the means
    enumerated in RCW 9A.40.020(1), not that the perpetrator actually complete one of those
    qualifying means. State v. Louis, 
    155 Wn.2d 563
    , 571, 
    120 P.3d 936
     (2005). RCW
    9A.08.010(1)(a) provides that “[a] person acts with intent or intentionally when he or she acts
    with the objective or purpose to accomplish a result which constitutes a crime.”
    3.    Intent to Facilitate the Commission of Second Degree Assault
    Crettol’s neighbors testified that they heard Crettol scream for help in the back alley and
    that Smith was killing her. Ball and DeVisser testified that they also saw Smith continue to hit