State Of Washington, V. Brandon Armus Thrall ( 2022 )
[…] possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle. (2) Possession of a stolen motor vehicle is a class B
    felony.” RCW 9A.56.068 must be read in conjunction with RCW 9A.56.140(1), which defines
    “possessing stolen property” as “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of
    stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use
    of any person other than the true owner or person entitled thereto.”
    Thrall argues that he should have been charged with RCW 46.12.750(1), which he alleges
    is the more specific statute. RCW 46.12.750 provides:
    (1) A person is guilty of a class B felony if the person:
    (a) Knowingly makes any false statement of a material fact, either on an application
    for a certificate of title or in any transfer of a certificate of title;
    (b) Intentionally acquires or passes ownership of a vehicle which that person knows
    or has reason to believe has been stolen;
    3
    No. 55506-9-II
    (c) Receives or transfers possession of a stolen vehicle from or to another person;
    (d) Possesses any vehicle which that person knows or has reason to believe has
    been stolen;
    (e) Alters or forges or causes the alteration or forgery of:
    (i) A certificate of title or registration certificate issued by the department;
    (ii) An assignment of a certificate of title or registration certificate; or
    (iii) A release or notice of release of an encumbrance referred to on a certificate of
    title or registration certificate; or
    (f) Holds or uses a certificate of title, registration certificate, assignment, release,
    or notice of release, knowing that it has been altered or forged.
    (2) A person convicted of violating subsection (1) of this section must be punished
    by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more
    than ten years, or both such fine and imprisonment. This subsection does not
    exclude any other offenses or penalties prescribed by any existing or future law for
    the larceny or unauthorized taking of a vehicle.
    (3) It is a class C felony for a person to sell or convey a vehicle certificate of title
    except in conjunction with the sale or transfer of the vehicle for which the certificate
    was originally issued.
    To discern whether the two statutes are concurrent, we must determine whether every
    violation of RCW 46.12.750 will result in the violation of RCW 9A.56.070. A plain reading of
    the statutes reveals that a person could violate RCW 46.12.750 without violating RCW