State Of Washington, V. Brandon Armus Thrall ( 2022 )
[…] 383 P.3d 1037
    (2016). Thus, a person’s equal protection rights are implicated when the State does not charge
    the accused under the more specific statute because when the State selects a crime to be charged,
    it “can obtain varying degrees of punishment while proving identical elements.” State v. Karp,
    
    69 Wn. App. 369
    , 372, 
    848 P.2d 1304
     (1993). Consideration of whether two statutes are
    concurrent is a question of law reviewed de novo. Numrich, 197 Wn.2d at 13.
    The State charged Thrall with unlawful possession of a stolen motor vehicle under RCW
    9A.56.068, which provides: “(1) A person is guilty of possession of a stolen vehicle if he or she
    possess [possesses] a stolen motor vehicle. (2) Possession of a stolen motor vehicle is a class B
    felony.” RCW 9A.56.068 must be read in conjunction with RCW 9A.56.140(1), which defines
    “possessing stolen property” as “knowingly to receive, retain, possess, conceal, or dispose of
    stolen property knowing that it has been stolen and to withhold or appropriate the same to the use