State of Washington v. Samuel Madrigal-Santana ( 2022 )
[…] v. Ortiz, 
    119 Wn.2d 294
    , 311-12, 
    831 P.2d 1060
     (1992) (quoting State v. Bingham, 
    105 Wn.2d 820
    , 
    719 P.2d 109
     (1986). Whether the facts meet the legal definition of a
    5
    No. 38057-2-III
    State v. Madrigal-Santana
    “deadly weapon” is a question of law we review de novo. State v. Schelin, 
    147 Wn.2d 562
    , 566, 
    55 P.3d 632
     (2002).
    Mr. Madrigal-Santana was charged with second degree assault with a deadly
    weapon in violation of RCW 9A.36.021(1)(c). For purposes of this crime, a “deadly
    weapon” includes per se deadly weapons such as firearms and explosives. RCW
    9A.04.110(6); State v. Winings, 
    126 Wn. App. 75
    , 87, 
    107 P.3d 141
     (2005). The term
    also includes “any other weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance . . . as defined
    in this section, which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used,
    or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or substantial bodily harm.”
    RCW 9A.04.110(6). Weapons that fall under this second category are not per se deadly
    weapons and there must be evidence that the weapon was “readily capable of causing
    death or substantial bodily harm under the circumstances in which it is used.” Winings,
    126 Wn. App. at 87. “The circumstances of a weapon’s use include the intent and
    present ability of the use, the degree of force, the part of the body to which it was applied,
    and the physical injuries inflicted.” Id. at 88.
    In finding of fact 2.8, the trial court found