Stephen A. Karr v. Dep't of Labor & Industries ( 2022 )
[…] He
    argues that since his hearing before superior court was de novo, he was allowed to raise
    any issue supported by the evidence. Karr also contends that the issue of alternative
    5
    No. 38250-8-III
    Karr v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus.
    causation was raised before the Board, and his notice of appeal was broad enough to
    encompass the alternative causation theory.
    We agree with the Department and hold that Karr’s theory of alternative causation
    is not properly before this court. The issue is decided by RCW 51.52.115, which
    provides:
    Upon appeals to the superior court only such issues of law or fact may be
    raised as were properly included in the notice of appeal to the board, or in
    the complete record of the proceedings before the board. The hearing in the
    superior court shall be de novo, but the court shall not receive evidence or
    testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or
    included in the record filed by the board in the superior court as provided in
    RCW 51.52.110.
    (Emphasis added.)
    In his notice of appeal challenging the Board’s finding on the cause of his knee
    injury, Karr argued that the evidence did not support the Board’s finding on causation
    because it was clear that his fall had caused the aggravation, and the fall was caused by